Confidentiality statement

 

Welcome!

Welcome to the Cascades website at https://www.cascades.com (the “Website”). We are delighted that you have chosen to visit us and use the Website. Cascades takes your privacy and security of Personal data very seriously. We have provided and will continue to provide a secure environment and this strict Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) that describes the limited ways your information is used and the limited access to such information. We ask that you read it carefully.

 

Key Elements of this Policy

Here are the key elements of this Policy so you can know the important parts right away to make an informed decision about your consent for our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal data. By submitting any Personal data to us via any means, you consent to such collection, use and disclosure. You can find the details in the rest of the Policy.

 

Personal data we collect from you but only with your consent

What we do with it

Third parties we share it with

Contact Information

Respond to your inquiry and communicate with you

Companies that provide our communications services such as MailChimp, and companies that provide CRM services such as HubSpot

 

Some Terms

Before we get started with the details, here are a few terms we think you should know as you read this Policy.

“Data Protection Laws” refers to the laws that are designed to protect your Personal data and privacy in the place where you live. These include: (1) the “GDPR”, the European Data Protection Regulation which stands for “General Data Protection Regulation”, with the official name Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council; (2) “PIPEDA” (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act), which is the Canadian Data Protection Law that applies to our activities in Canada; (3) the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) which applies to our activities in the United States in certain circumstances; and (4) the “UK GDPR” which applies to our activities in the United Kingdom; please note that when this Policy refers only to the “GDPR”, this includes the UK GDPR as applicable. Cascades is committed to adhering to all these applicable Data Protection laws. 

 

“Personal data” – this is information we collect from you or about you and which is defined in the GDPR as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.” It can be as simple as your name or your email, or something more complicated like an online identifier (usually a string of letters and / or numbers) that gets attached to you. Under PIPEDA and the CCPA, the equivalent concept is “personal information”, which is roughly the same. Any mention of “Personal data” in this Policy shall also mean personal information. 

 

About Us and Contacting Us

Cascades Inc. (“Cascades”) is a duly-incorporated company in the Province of Quebec, Canada, with an office at the address listed below. Where this Policy refers to “Cascades”, it may refer to Cascades Inc. and / or its parent companies, affiliates, and subsidiaries, and their respective shareholders, officers, directors, employees, agents, partners, principals, representatives, successors and assigns (collectively “Representatives”), depending on the context. Any reference to “we”, “our”, or “us” in this Policy shall also refer to Cascades. In this Policy a Website visitor or user may be referred to as “you” or “your”.

Under the GDPR, Cascades is a “data controller”. That means we collect Personal data directly from you and determine the purpose and means of “processing” that data. “Processing” is a broad term that means collection, use, storage, transfer or any other action related to your Personal data; it is used in this Policy in that way. Under the CCPA Cascades is a “business”, and under PIPEDA Cascades is an “organization”. 

If you want to ask us anything about what’s in this Policy, or anything else privacy- or data- related, or exercise any of your available privacy rights, you can contact:

Cascades Privacy Officer
privacy@cascades.com

or

Cascades Privacy Officer 
1061 rue Parent
St Bruno, QC 
Canada 
J3V 6R7

 

Your Rights

You have the following rights regarding your Personal data held by Cascades, and other privacy rights. Please note that not necessarily all of these rights may be available to you; this depends on the Data Protection Laws where you are located that apply to you. These rights may be exercised without affecting any prices or costs charged by Cascades. Please note that exercising certain of these rights may affect your ability to use some or all of the Website or related activities, such as Cascades’ marketing.

 

  • The right to withdraw at any time your consent for Cascades to process your Personal data;
  • The right to have your Personal data erased from Cascades’ records;
  • The right to access your Personal data and any relevant information around its processing and use;
  • The right to have a copy of your Personal data given to you in an easy to read format so that you can transfer it to any data controller or data processor, as those terms are defined in the GDPR;
  • The right to have your Personal data corrected or updated if you believe it is inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to opt out of marketing communications we send you, at any time;
  • The right to know whether Cascades sells or shares your Personal data (and if so, who gets it). Please refer to that information elsewhere in this Policy, though you can contact our Privacy Officer if you need additional information or clarifications;
  • The right to demand that Cascades not sell your Personal data;
  • The right to restrict the processing of your Personal data if it is inaccurate or if our processing or use of it is against the law; and
  • The right to refuse any marketing or advertising targeted at you by Cascades.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Privacy Officer at the contact information above, or refer to certain relevant sections further in this Policy.

 

Personal Data Collected from You and What We Use It For

In the table below, please find all the Personal data we may collect from you directly, what we use it for, and the legal basis under the GDPR for us having and processing this Personal data. Under PIPEDA, the legal basis is your informed consent, and by submitting this Personal data you acknowledge having granted this consent to Cascades.

 

Personal data category

Personal data processed

What we use it for
(the “purpose” of processing)

Legal basis for processing under the GDPR

Contact information

Depending on the contact form you fill out on the Website, we may collect: your name, email address, phone number, company, country and / or postal code

To communicate with you in reply to your inquiry, and to send you regular marketing communications if you consent to such communications

Your consent in giving us this information

 

Personal Data Collected About You from Third Parties and What We Use It For

Cascades does not collect Personal data about you from third parties. Exceptionally, to the extent that analytics or advertising identifiers are generated from third parties, these may be considered Personal data collected from third parties, and you can find details about that further below in this Policy.

 

Sensitive Personal Data

We do not collect any of what the GDPR considers sensitive Personal data (such as health data or data about your ethnic origin) from you, unless you voluntarily submit it to us via email or other method, which we encourage you not to do.

 

Who We Transfer Your Personal Data To

We routinely share some of your Personal data with certain types of third parties who are identified in the table below along with what they do with it. Some of those third-party recipients may be based outside your home jurisdiction. If you are in the European Economic Area or the U.K. — please see the “Transfer of Your Personal Data Outside of the European Economic Area” further down in this Policy for more information including on how we safeguard your Personal data when this occurs. We will share Personal data with law enforcement or other public authorities if: (1) we are required by applicable law in response to lawful requests, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; (2) if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or any violation of the Cascades Website Terms of Use; or (3) if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding situations that involve abuse of the Website infrastructure or the Internet in general (such as voluminous spamming or denial of service attacks). We may also share Personal data: (1) to a parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with Cascades (in which case we will require such entities to honour this Policy); (2) if Cascades merges with another entity, is subject to a corporate reorganization, sells or transfers all or part of its business, assets or shares (in which case we will require such entity to assume our obligations under this Policy, or inform you that you are covered by a new privacy policy).

 

Personal data category

Who we transfer it to

What they do with it

Contact information

Companies that provide email services such as MailChimp

Send you emails, as further detailed in the Email Communications section below

Contact information

Companies providing technical infrastructure for the Website, specifically SAP Cloud and JotForm

Store the information

Contact Information

CRM companies that store Website user information, specifically HubSpot

Store and organize the information, and help us tailor marketing services to you

Advertising identifiers

Companies that provide online advertising networks, like Google and Facebook

Show you ads for Cascades and the Website when you are on the internet, as further detailed in the Cascades Advertising section below

Analytics identifiers and related information including IP address

Companies that provide data analytics for the Website, such as Google Analytics

Provide us with analytics about Website users and how the Website is used, as further detailed in the Limited Gathering of Information section below

 

Email Communications and Compliance with Anti-Spam Laws

Cascades uses MailChimp and HubSpot to manage our mailing lists and send out various emails (MailChimp and HubSpot, collectively the “Email Service Providers”). Personal data is transferred to the Email Service Providers in order to manage the mailing lists and for the emails to be sent out properly. Your Contact Information is only used to send out emails; the Email Service Providers do not use this Personal data for any other purpose, and will not transfer or sell your Personal data to any other third party. You may unsubscribe from Cascades’ mailing lists at any time, by following the link at the bottom of those Cascades emails. Cascades’ practices in regards to its email are designed to be compliant with anti-spam laws, including but not limited to the law unofficially called “CASL”, or Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (S.C. 2010, c. 23). If you believe you have received email in violation of these laws, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information further up in this Policy.

 

Cascades Advertising and Opting Out

Cascades is continuously evaluating and modifying our use of various advertising networks, which may change from time to time. In this section you will find all the advertising networks that Cascades may use and instructions for opting out of them. If you wish to inquire about what advertising networks are being used at any particular time by Cascades, please contact our Privacy Officer at the contact information above.

Cascades may use Google AdWords and Display Network and by visiting the Website you consent to this use. Specifically, Cascades uses the remarketing features of interest-based advertising of Google AdWords that delivers you advertisements that will be of particular interest to you, based on your browsing and activity history interacting with the Website. These advertisements will appear on third-party websites around the web. Google uses specific cookies to allow them to serve these ads around the web. You may prevent this type of advertising by deleting the appropriate Google cookie through your browser, though this may not be permanent. For a more permanent solution, you may opt out of such Google advertising by adjusting your Google ad settings or using the WebChoices online opt-out tool.

Cascades may advertise using Facebook Custom Audience, to display advertisements to you on Facebook or in Facebook Messenger that will be of interest to you, and by visiting the Website you consent to this use. Facebook may collect or receive information from the Website and other applications and websites and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted ads. If you do not want to receive such Facebook advertisements, you can opt-out of such advertising by adjusting your Ad Preferences settings while logged in to Facebook.

Cascades may also advertise using LinkedIn Advertising, to display advertisements to you on LinkedIn that will be of interest to you, and by visiting the Website you consent to this use. LinkedIn may collect or receive information from the Website and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted ads. If you do not want to receive such LinkedIn advertisements, you can opt-out of such advertising by following LinkedIn's instructions or using the WebChoices online opt-out tool.

 

Limited Gathering of Information for Statistical, Analytical and Security Purposes

Cascades automatically collects certain information using the “Third-Party Analytics Programs” Google Analytics, HubSpot, Hotjar, and SEM Rushto help us understand more about our site visitors and users and how they use the Website, but none of this information identifies you personally, except via an alphanumeric string. For example, each time you visit the Website, we automatically collect (as applicable) your IP address, browser and computer or device type, access times, the web page from which you came, the web page(s) or content you access, and other related information. We use information collected in this manner only to better understand your needs and the needs of Website visitors and users in the aggregate. Cascades also makes use of information gathered for statistical purposes to keep track of the number of visits to the Website, the specific pages on the Website, and users with a view to introducing improvements to the Website and our marketing activities. Your IP address and other relevant information we collect using the Third-Party Analytics Programs may be used in order to trace any fraudulent or criminal activity, or any activity in violation of the Cascades Website Terms of Use.

 

Tracking Technology ("Cookies") and Related Technologies

Cascades uses tracking technology (“cookies” and related technology such as tags, pixels and web beacons) on the Website and by visiting or using the Website you agree to their use. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or device when you visit a website, in order to track use of the site and to improve the user experience by storing certain data on your computer. Specifically, we use cookies and related technologies for the following functions:

  • to facilitate online advertising, as described above in this Policy;
  • to provide general internal and user analytics and to conduct research to improve the content of the Website and our marketing activities using the Third-Party Analytics Programs as described above in this Policy; and
  • to assist in identifying possible fraudulent activities.

Your browser can be set to refuse cookies or delete them after they have been stored. You can refer to your browser’s help section for instructions, but here are instructions for the most commonly-used browsers and operating systems:

Please note that deleting these cookies may reduce your user experience on the Website. Furthermore, deleting cookies may prevent certain functions from working at all.

 

How We Protect Your Personal Data

We have implemented very strict technical and organisational procedures for ensuring that, by default, only Personal data which are necessary for each specific purpose of the processing are processed by us. These procedures prevent your Personal data from being lost; or used or accessed in any unauthorised way. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable supervisory authority of a suspected data security breach where the Data Protection Laws requires us to do so, and within the time frame required by the applicable Data Protection Law. Cascades uses only industry best practices (physical, electronic and procedural) in keeping any data collected (including Personal data) secure. In addition, we use third-party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to operate the Website, and these third parties have been selected for their high standards of security, both electronic and physical. For example, Cascades uses SAP Cloud, a recognized leader in secure data, for hosting of the Website and related data, and storage of data including Personal data. Finally, all information, including Personal data, is transferred with encryption using Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) or Transport Layer Security (“TLS”), robust security standards for Internet data transfer and transactions. You can use your browser to check Cascades’ valid SSL security certificate on the Website.

 

Transfer of Your Personal Data Outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and the U.K.

For our European users, we endeavour to keep your Personal data inside the EEA or the U.K. (as applicable). However, certain of our data processors (and Cascades) are in other countries where your Personal data may be transferred. However, these countries are limited to countries with particular circumstances that protect your data, specifically:

  • The United States. Your Personal data is only transferred to companies in the United States that: (1) have signed agreements with us or have informed us that they are GDPR-compliant; and (2) have concluded the Standard Contractual Clauses for the transfer of Personal data outside the EEA or the U.K.
  • Canada. We may transfer Personal data to our operations in Canada, but Canada has been determined to have an “adequate level of protection” for your Personal data under European data protection law.

That’s it! You have the right, however, to refuse to have your data transferred outside the EEA or the U.K. Please contact our Privacy Officer to make that request. Please note that making this request may prevent you from being able to use a portion or all of the Website.

 

Supervisory Authorities and Complaints

If you are in the EEA or U.K., under the GDPR you have the right to make a complaint to the appropriate supervisory authority. If you are not satisfied with the response received or the actions taken by our Privacy Officer, or if you would like to make a complaint directly about Cascades’ data practises, we invite you to contact the supervisory authority in your country. For example, if you are in the U.K., you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office who is the supervisory authority. You can reach them in a variety of ways, including by phone (0303 123 1113 in the UK) and mail (Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF). If you are in France, you should contact the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés who is the supervisory authority there. Their contact information can be found here.

The full listing of all Data Protection Authorities (the supervisory authorities) across the EEA can be found here.

If you are in Canada and you are not satisfied with the response received or the actions taken by our Privacy Officer, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. Instructions on how to do so can be found on their website.

If you are in California and you are not satisfied with the response received or the actions taken by our Privacy Officer, you can make a complaint to the California Attorney General, via their website.

 

Data Retention

Your Personal data will only be kept for as long as it is necessary for the purpose needed for that processing. For example, we will only retain your Contact Information for as long as you continue to consent to receive communications from us.

 

Automated Decision-Making

Cascades does not use any automated decision-making processes in providing the Website.

 

Children’s Privacy Statement

The Website is not intended for children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect any Personal data from a child under 16. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received Personal data from a person under the age of 16 through the Website, we will delete such information from our records.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

The date at the top of this page indicates when this Policy was last updated. Every now and then, we will have to update this Policy, and we will update it no less than once every 12 months. You can always find the most updated version at this URL, and we will always post a notice on the Website if we make significant changes. © Cascades Inc. 2021, all rights reserved

Cascades Inc. (“Cascades”) deems it important to protect your personal information. This statement outlines the practices regarding the collection and use of personal information on this site.

 

External links

This site may contain links to other websites that do not belong to Cascades. Cascades cannot be held liable for nor make any guarantees regarding such websites and third-party applications. This confidentiality statement does not apply to the practices of third parties regarding the collection and use of personal information, and Cascades cannot be held liable for the practices, policies or actions of third parties with regard to the protection of personal information. We therefore recommend you carefully read the privacy statement appearing on these sites in order to be able to make an informed decision about whether or not you wish to use them given their privacy practices.


Collection and use of your personal information

Personal information is information that can be used to personally identify you. We collect the following personal information: first and last name, mailing address, email address, postal code and telephone number. If you wish to receive one of our publications, sign up for a newsletter or request information, you must complete the appropriate form, including your contact information. The information collected will be used specifically for the request and the business relationship that may arise from it. Please note that only the data that you agree to provide are collected on our site.

Cascades will not disclose, sell or lease to a third party without your permission any information provided to this site unless required by law. If you send a request via e-mail from this site, the personal information in this request will be made available only to employees of Cascades or of its subsidiaries, who require it in order to respond to your request.


Use of cookies

In certain cases, we receive information that cannot be used to specifically identify you, such as the type of Internet browser you use, the type of operating system you use, the Internet domain name and/or Internet service provider that you use to access this site. We can use this data to improve our site content and help us determine which features or services are more important to our users.

This type of data is collected by means of a standard technology known as “cookies.” Cookies are small data files that are downloaded to your computer when you visit a specific website. By assigning a unique data ID to each visitor, the website can recognize users of the site and monitor their use to better serve them the next time they visit. You can choose to not download cookies by deactivating the cookie function in your browser.


Securing data

As the party responsible for processing your information, Cascades implements the appropriate technical and organizational measures, in accordance with applicable legal provisions, to protect said information against alteration, accidental or unlawful loss, use, disclosure or unauthorized access.

Depending on the request, your information will be forwarded to the department concerned (Communications, Sales or Marketing, Human Resources, Sustainable Development or Investor Relations).

Although Cascades takes the appropriate precautions to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of such data at all times. No method of transmission or electronic storage is fully secure, particularly with regard to online applications.

Cascades cannot be held liable for the personal information that you post publicly, such as on our blog.


Data retention

Cascades will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as required by law.


Consent

By using the website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of the Privacy Policy.


Rights

You may cancel your subscription or information request at any time and ask us to delete or to stop using your personal information at any time by contacting us at Webmestre@cascades.com.

Cascades reserves the right to change, without notice, this statement on the protection of personal information on the Internet if necessary. However, any change to this statement on the protection of personal information will be carried out in accordance with the applicable laws of Canada and Europe (EU Regulation 2016/679) on personal information protection and posted on this page. For any questions or comments regarding this statement or Cascades’ practices for protecting personal information, please contact us at the following address: Webmestre@cascades.com